Man kan desværre ikke købe direkte i vores webshop lige nu da den betalingsløsning vi tidligere har anvendt, er lukket.
En ny – og bedre – hjemmeside er på vej, men den er ikke helt klar endnu.
Indtil den lanceres, kan du bestille bøger på den gammeldags maner, ved at skrive til email@example.com. Så sender vi dig bøgerne med en faktura.
Husk at angive navn og adresse til forsendelsen i din mail.
Bestillinger sendes som udgangspunkt som pakker til afhentning; læs mere her. Hvis du behøver levering til døren, så angiv også det i din bestilling.
A ten year study began in 1972 in West Greenland to investigate the breeding biology of the peregrine falcon. Data on nesting gyrfalcons were also collected. Thirty-four peregrine nesting sites were examined in the 6050 km2 inland study area near Søndre Strømfjord. Limited research also centered in Disko Bugt and Frederikshåb. Peregrines were found nesting predominantly on high, south-facing cliffs, which overlooked large areas. The mean minimum distance between peregrine eyries was 7.7 km for the inland area (1972 and 1973) and 55 km for the coast (1974).
Approximately 60 percent of the inland nesting sites were occupied each year. A ten-year average production of 1.90 young per occupied site and 2.78 young per successful site was determined. Lapland longspurs, snow buntings, wheatears, and redpolls comprised 90 percent of the peregrine’s diet. Raven nests and prey availability may be the most significant factor affecting falcon density. Addled peregrine eggs, eggshell fragments, and peregrine prey species were collected. Whole eggs averaged 14.3 ppm wet weight (305 ppm lipid weight ) DDE, while eggshell measurements showed a 16 percent thinning compared with pre-1940 eggs from Greenland. Prey species carried low levels of DDE. The peregrine population appears to be at a near critical contamination level, and a small increase in DDE level could contribute to a population decline. No indication of a decline has been observed during the study, and the population appears stable. The project banded 185 peregrines, from which 8 recoveries occurred. The recoveries suggest peregrines migrate south to winter in South America.